Administrative License Suspension (ALS) in A DUI Case
[…] Limited Driving Permits Following Administrative License Suspensions (ALS) in Georgia DUI Cases
Following a DUI arrest in Georgia, your Georgia driver’s license may be suspended prior to the conclusion of the criminal portion of your DUI charge. Under the current practices of the Department of Driver Services, if you submitted to the blood or (post-arrest) breath test, you will most likely be eligible for a limited permit if you suffer an administrative license suspension.
The relevant provision of O.C.G.A. § 40-5-64 states:
(1) Notwithstanding any contrary provision of Code Section 40-5-57 or 40-5-63 or any other Code section of this chapter, any person who has not been previously convicted or adjudicated delinquent for a violation of Code Section 40-6-391 within five years, as measured from the dates of previous arrests for which convictions were obtained or pleas of nolo contendere were accepted to the date of the current arrest for which a conviction is obtained or a plea of nolo contendere is accepted, may apply for a limited driving permit when and only when that person’s driver’s license has been suspended in accordance with paragraph (2) of subsection (a.1) of Code Section 40-5-22, subsection (d) of Code Section 40-5-57, paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-63, paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-67.2, or subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-57.1, when the person is 18 years of age or older and his or her license was suspended for exceeding the speed limit by 24 miles per hour or more but less than 34 miles per hour, and the sentencing judge, in his or her discretion, decides it is reasonable to issue a limited driving permit.
O.C.G.A. § 40-5-67.2(a)(1) referenced in O.C.G.A. § 40-5-64 states:
(a) Any driver’s license required to be suspended under subsection (c) of Code Section 40-5-67.1 shall be suspended subject to the following terms and conditions:
(1) Upon the first suspension pursuant to subsection (c) of Code Section 40-5-67.1 within the previous five years, as measured from the dates of previous arrests for which a suspension was obtained to the date of the current arrest for which a suspension is obtained, the period of suspension shall be for one year. Not sooner than 30 days following the effective date of suspension, the person may apply to the department for reinstatement of his or her driver’s license.